This is the "Multi-subject" page of the "Articles and Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Articles and Databases   Tags: research  

Last Updated: May 8, 2012 URL: http://lynn.libguides.com/articles_databases Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Multi-subject Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Search

Multi-Subject Databases
 

Databases

Academic OneFIle

Articles in physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and more. 

Academic Search Premier

Articles from 4,700 scholarly publications in education, social sciences and the humanities. 

Biographical information and articles on 320,000 people in literature and other fields. 

Encyclopedia Britannica with articles and Web links. 

 

30+ topical categories of news; newspapers, news wires, magazines and business and industry data. 

Descriptions and analysis of the historical setting and the social, economic, political, and national security systems and institutions of countries throughout the world. 

A reference library with access to encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri and books of quotations, and a range of subject-specific titles covering everything from art to accountancy and literature to law.  

Free, full text, quality-controlled scientific and scholarly journals in dozens of subjects, and in many languages.  

Global Issues in Context

 

Global perspectives on issues of international importance and current world events.

Global Road Warrior


A comprehensive travel guide to 175 countries.
 

 

Articles from more than 5000 journals, magazines, newspapers, newswires, and newsletters.

An arts and humanities database that contains 150 full-text journals. Back files of journals on language and literature, music, film studies, folklore, performing arts, religion, and the study of art and architecture.

 

Databases


Documents from over 5,600 news, business, legal, medical, and reference publications, U.S. Federal and state case law, codes, regulations, legal news, law reviews, and international legal information.




Find statistics on population, economic conditions, labor, health, education, natural resources, pollution, and many other topics




Fast and easy access to more than 14 billion data points from licensed and public domain datasets within an easy-to-use interface.

 

New York Times
The Historical New York Times from 1851-2006.

Full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue.


Articles on current social and political topics, including arguments on both sides of each issue.


The most authoritative and comprehensive dictionary of English in the world, and the definitive record of English language development over the last fifteen hundred years.

Gale Professional Collection
300 journals in Child & Adolescent Psychology and Development, Learning Disabilities, Social Sciences, Arts & Humanities, Science & Technology, and more.

All-new ProQuest Platform
Articles from all ProQuest databases including topics in business, education, criminal justice, psychology and sociology.

Contains The New York Times from 1980 - forward and 500 national and international newspapers, including the Wall Street Journal and 13 Florida newspapers.

Ancient Greece and Rome: An Encyclopedia for Students
Business Plans Handbook
Contemporary Fashion
Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television
Dictionary of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict
Drama for Students
Encyclopaedia Judaica
Encyclopedia of Crime and Justice
Encyclopedia of Drugs, Alcohol & Addictive Behavior
Encyclopedia of Education
Encyclopedia of Religion
Encyclopedia of World Cultures
Gale Encyclopedia of Multicultural America
History of the American Cinema
World Education Encyclopedia  

 

  E-Journals

Find out which Database has a particular journal, magazine or newpaper or search by subject. 

 

RefWorks

The research, writing and collaboration tool.

    RefWorks 2.0 demo

    Refworks Tutorials

    lbarnett@lynn.edu
    Leecy Barnett
    561-237-7059

     

    WorldCat

    Search for an item in libraries near you:
    WorldCat.org >>
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip